Glenveagh | Privacy Statement
We value your privacy

We value your privacy

Candidate Privacy

Employment Candidate Privacy Notice

Glenveagh Properties Plc (“Glenveagh” or “us”/“we”/“our”) comply with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the e-Privacy Regulations where amended (the “Applicable Law”). This Privacy Notice demonstrates our firm commitment to privacy and it sets out how we collect and use candidate’s personal data in the recruitment processes.

Who is the Data Controller?

We, Glenveagh (and our affiliate companies, such as Glenveagh Contracting Limited) are the Data Controller. Our registered office is located at Block B, Maynooth Business Campus, Maynooth, County Kildare, W23 W5X7.

How do I Contact the Data Controller?

If you have any queries in relation to this data protection notice, or if you have any concerns as to how your data is processed, please contact us:

  • by post at The Company Secretary, Glenveagh Properties Plc, 15 Merrion Square, Dublin 2; or
  • by email at enquiries@glenveagh.ie. We ask that you insert “Employment Candidate Data Protection Notice” into the subject line when contacting us by email to ensure we get to it on time.

What Personal Data is Collected about You?

When you apply for a job to work with Glenveagh, we collect the personal data directly from you:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • The data you provide us in your curriculum vitae (CV) or resume
  • The data you provide us during interviews

We may also collect, hold and process personal data on you that we obtain indirectly from other sources. This includes information that is publicly available (e.g. social media profiles, articles published about you) and information that is privately held by others and provided to us (e.g. tax details provided by Revenue, previous employment references from your named referees).

Purpose and legal basis for processing your data

We collect and process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

Purpose(s) for ProcessingLegal Basis– Assessing your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role;
– Setting up and conducting interviews;
– Pre-employment screening including background and reference checks, and fitness to work confirmation, where applicable;
– Communication with you about the interview outcomes;
– Keeping records related to our hiring processes.This processing of your data is necessary to process job applications submitted by, or on your behalf, and for performance of your contract of employment (or engagement).– Managing health and safety at work and incident reporting;
– Administration of work authorisation documents and visas;
– Compliance with your information rights;
– Compliance with our regulatory (for example disclosing tax data to the office of the revenue commissioners); and
– Exercising our right to defend legal proceedings.This processing of your data is necessary in order for us to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations.– Monitoring use of IT and communications in accordance with our IT, email and internet policy;
– Provision of references;
– Quality control purposes;
– Notify customers of business contact details;
– The prevention and detection of crime, to the extent necessary for its legitimate business interests;
– Monitoring and promotion of equal opportunities, including the review of gender breakdown and progression;
– Running employee events and initiatives;
– Investigating and responding to complaints from personnel, customers, business partners, regulators;
– Maintaining emergency contact details.This processing of your data is necessary for our legitimate interest in managing our activities including legal, personnel, administrative and management purposes and for the prevention and detection of crime, provided our interest is not overridden by your interest.Your right to object – Please note that you have a right to object to the processing of your personal data where that processing is carried out for our legitimate interests.

Where there is a need to process your data for a purpose other than those set out in this section or otherwise outlined to you, we will inform you of this.

Sharing personal data

We may disclose your personal data to third parties or agents, including, but not limited to the following:

  • Entities within the Glenveagh Properties PLC Group;
  • Regulatory bodies to whom we are obliged or required to disclose information;
  • Relevant Government departments and agencies;
  • Compensation, Benefit and Share Equity Administrators directly engaged by Glenveagh Properties PLC Group.

Data retention periods

As a general rule, unsuccessful applicants’ personal data will be stored for 12 months before being deleted. Successful applicants data resulting in subsequent employment will be retained for 7 years following the termination of your employment with us, to enable us to comply with any legal obligations or for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

Your data rights

Your RightWhat this MeansRight to Withdraw ConsentIf we are processing your personal data on the legal basis of consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time (see How do I Contact the Data Controller). However, the withdrawal of your consent will not invalidate any processing we carried out prior to your withdrawal and based on your consent.Right of AccessYou can request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.Right to RectificationYou have the right to request that we correct any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you and complete any personal data where this is incomplete.Right to Erasure (‘Right to be Forgotten’)You have the right to request that your personal data be deleted in certain circumstances including:
– The personal data are no longer needed for the purpose for which they were collected;
– You withdraw your consent (where the processing was based on consent);
– You object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds justifying us processing the personal data (see Right to Object below);
– The personal data have been unlawfully processed.

However, this right does not apply where, for example, the processing is necessary:
– To comply with a legal obligation; or
– For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.Right to Restriction of ProcessingYou can ask that we restrict processing of your personal data (i.e., keep but not use) where:
– The accuracy of the personal data is contested;
– The processing is unlawful but you do not want it erased;
– We no longer need the personal data but you require it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
– You have objected to the processing and verification as to our overriding legitimate grounds is pending.

We can continue to use your personal data:
– Where we have your consent to do so;
– For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
– To protect the rights of another; or
– For reasons of important public interest.Right to Data PortabilityWhere you have provided personal data to us, you have a right to receive such personal data back in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format, and to have those data transmitted to a third-party data controller without hindrance but in each case only where:

– The processing is carried out by automated means; and
– The processing is based on your consent or on the performance of a contract with you.Right to ObjectYou have a right to object to the processing of your personal data in those cases where we are processing your personal data in reliance on our legitimate interests, for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of our official authority. In such a case we will stop processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests and you have a right to request information on the balancing test we have carried out. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.Right to ComplainYou have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of an alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR. The contact details for the Irish Data Protection Authority:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
County Laois R32 AP23

Phone: +353 (0)761 104 800.
E-Mail: info@dataprotection.ie
Website: www.dataprotection.ie

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Data Sharing Privacy Notice has been updated on the 27th of November 2020. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time at our sole discretion. If we make changes, we will inform you by placing an updated copy on our website or otherwise informing you by email or other means of communication.

Contact

Glenveagh Properties PLC

Tel: +353 (01) 903 7100

Email: enquiries@glenveagh.ie

Address
Block B,
Maynooth Business Campus,
Maynooth, County Kildare,
Ireland

Glenveagh Properties PLC

Tel: +353 (01) 556 5600

Email: enquiries@glenveagh.ie

Address
15 Merrion Square,
Dublin 2,
Ireland