Privacy Statement

Website Privacy Statement

Introduction

Glenveagh Homes Limited, (“Glenveagh”, “us” or “we”), operates Glenveagh.ie, and has created this Privacy Statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This statement outlines our information gathering and sharing practices concerning personal data that is obtained by us from you when you use this website.

The purpose of our website is to advertise and provide you with information on our current developments. We also use our website in order to provide you with a platform or way of registering your interest in a particular development and to enable you to contact us with any queries that you may have.

By using our website, we may therefore collect some of your personal data. We have explained below what type of personal data we are likely to obtain from you, how we will use that personal data and the legal basis that we rely on in processing your personal data. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

If you have any queries in relation to this data protection notice, or if you have any concerns as to how your data is processed, please contact us at the contact information here.

If you are a shareholder, please see our Shareholders Privacy Notice .

What Information is Collected About You?

Personal data” means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

We collect personal data from you when you access our website and use the platforms on the website.

Like most websites, when you access our website, your device’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access times and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data. This information may be used to help us to improve our website and the services we offer.

Most of the other personal data that we obtain from you, for example your name, email address, telephone number, buyer type, financial status (e.g. mortgage approved) or age group is obtained when you sign up for email alerts or register your interest in a particular development through our website In cases where you register your interest in a particular development, we will provide you with a separate Privacy Notice which will outline how we, together with the Appointed Sales Agent, comply with our obligations under the GDPR as joint Data Controllers for that particular situation.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them please see our Cookies Statement:

In providing our services, we may also receive personal data indirectly. Categories of such personal data include names, addresses, contact information and other information that is relevant to the provision of our services.

If you do not provide the requested information, we may not be able to provide you with our services or respond to any questions or requests you submit to us via our website. We will tell you when we ask for personal data whether it is a contractual requirement or needed to comply with our legal obligations.

Purpose and legal basis for processing your data

We collect and process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

Purposes for ProcessingLegal Basis
For the prevention and detection of fraud, money laundering or other crimes or for the purpose of responding to a binding request from a public authority or courtTo comply with legal and regulatory obligations
To provide you with a way or platform through which you can register your interest in a developmentYour consent – which you can withdraw at any time
To market and advertise our new and current developments to you through the websiteYour consent – which you can withdraw at any time
To provide you with email alerts once you have registered your details to receive those email alertsYour consent – which you can withdraw at any time
To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposesTo support our legitimate interests in managing our business provided such interests are not overridden by your interests and rights
To improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computerTo support our legitimate interests in managing our business provided such interests are not overridden by your interests and rights
As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secureTo support our legitimate interests in managing our business provided such interests are not overridden by your interests and rights
To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to youTo support our legitimate interests in managing our business provided such interests are not overridden by your interests and rights

 

Your right to object – Please note that you have a right to object to the processing of your personal data where that processing is carried out for our legitimate interests.

Where there is a need to process your data for a purpose other than those set out in this section or otherwise outlined to you, we will inform you of this.

 

Sharing personal data

We may disclose your personal data to other third parties or agents, including the following:

 

  • Regulatory bodies to whom we are obliged or required to disclose information;
  • relevant Government departments and agencies;
  • potential acquirers of our assets;
  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website;
  • a prospective seller or buyer of business or assets in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets;
  • a third party in a situation where Glenveagh or substantially all of its assets are acquired by that third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • other third parties where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Glenveagh, our customers, or others. These third parties include other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Data retention periods

We will keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary to enable you to use our services, to provide our services to you, unless a longer retention period is required. This is to comply with applicable laws, resolve disputes with any parties and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business, including to detect and prevent fraud or other illegal activities.

 

Your data rights

Your RightWhat this Means
Right to Withdraw ConsentIf we are processing your personal data on the legal basis of consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time (see Contact Us below). However, the withdrawal of your consent will not invalidate any processing we carried out prior to your withdrawal and based on your consent.
 
Right of AccessYou can request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.
 
Right to RectificationYou have the right to request that we correct any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you and complete any personal data where this is incomplete.
 
Right to Erasure (‘Right to be Forgotten’)You have the right to request that your personal data be deleted in certain circumstances including:

-The personal data are no longer needed for the purpose for which they were collected;

-You withdraw your consent (where the processing was based on consent);

-You object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds justifying us processing the personal data (see Right to Object below);

-The personal data have been unlawfully processed; or

-To comply with a legal obligation.

However, this right does not apply where, for example, the processing is necessary:

-To comply with a legal obligation; or

-For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to Restriction of ProcessingYou can ask that we restrict your personal data (i.e., keep but not use) where:

 

-The accuracy of the personal data is contested;

-The processing is unlawful but you do not want it erased;

-We no longer need the personal data but you require it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or

-You have objected to the processing and verification as to our overriding legitimate grounds is pending.

We can continue to use your personal data:

-Where we have your consent to do so;

-For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

-To protect the rights of another; or

-For reasons of important public interest.

Right to Data PortabilityWhere you have provided personal data to us, you have a right to receive such personal data back in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format, and to have those data transmitted to a third-party data controller without hindrance but in each case only where:-The processing is carried out by automated means; and

-The processing is based on your consent or on the performance of a contract with you.

Right to ObjectYou have a right to object to the processing of your personal data in those cases where we are processing your personal data in reliance on our legitimate interests, for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of our official authority. In such a case we will stop processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests and you have a right to request information on the balancing test we have carried out. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
Right to ComplainYou have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of an alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR. The contact details for the Irish Data Protection Authority: 

Data Protection Commissioner     Phone: +353 (0)761 104 800.

Canal House – E-Mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Station Road – Website: www.dataprotection.ie

Portarlington

County Laois R32 AP23

 

Disclaimer

Intellectual property rights

Glenveagh Properties PLC owns the copyright in the content published on the Website except where otherwise indicated by a third party’s proprietary notice. Images, trade marks and brands are also protected by other intellectual property laws and may not be reproduced or appropriated in any manner without written permission of their respective owners. Unless specifically prohibited by a notice published on any page, you may make a print copy of such parts of the Website as you may reasonably require for your own personal use provided that any copy has attached to it any relevant proprietary notices and/or disclaimers. All other use is prohibited.

Viruses

We do not guarantee that the Website will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access the Website. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse the Website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Website, the server on which the Website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Website. You must not attack the Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. [Include the next sentence only if the company is based in the UK, otherwise delete it.]By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990.[End of UK-only sentence – delete these notes from web page.] We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will cooperate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the Website will cease immediately.

Third-party websites

We are not responsible for the content of any other website from which you have accessed the Website or to which you may hyperlink from the website and cannot be held liable for any loss or damage you incur as a result thereof.

 

Accessibility

We’re constantly working to make the Glenveagh Properties PLC website as usable and accessible as possible for every user.

We have made every effort to ensure that this website meets or exceeds the relevant legal requirements. We believe that this website meets or exceeds the requirements of the level A criteria of the World Wide Web Consortium Web Accessibility Initiative (WCAGWAI) 2.0 guidelines.

The website should be compatible with recent versions of all assistive devices.

 

Cookie Statement

Use of Cookies
“Cookies” are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually prevent accepting cookies by changing your browser settings. A cookie allows you to browse in the store, put items in your shopping cart and then return several days later to continue where you left off – with the previously selected items still in the cart. Cookies help us give you a better website, by letting us monitor what’s working and what isn’t through site traffic analysis. Please be assured that accepting a cookie does not give us access to your computer or personal information under any circumstances. The cookie settings on this website are set to ‘allow all cookies’ to give you the very best experience.

Types of Cookies Used on the website
The following types of cookies are used on this website:

  • Necessary cookies which are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.
  • Performance cookies which collect information about how visitors use the website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the website works.
  • Functional cookies which allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. The information these cookies collect are anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.
  • Targeting cookies remember individual websites you have visited and can help to present relevant and targeted online advertising to you. Targeting cookies may be placed on your device when you visit a website page. When Targeting cookies have been placed on your device, they can be recognised by subsequent websites you visit, and this allows those sites to present targeted advertising to you. While targeting cookies can track your visits around different websites, the information collected is anonymous. Users can set their browsers to accept or reject all, or certain, cookies.

How to Manage and Disable Cookies
Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. Please note, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your visitor experience. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the website you visit. Our system will automatically issue cookies when you log in to the website unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies.

By using Glenveagh’s website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.
If you do not want these cookies on your device, you can change your cookie settings at any time through your web browser settings.
Here are the locations of the cookie settings for all major web browsers:

  • Internet Explorer – Tools > Internet Options > Privacy tab.
  • Firefox – Tools > Options > Privacy menu.
  • Safari Users – Edit > Preferences > Privacy menu.
  • Chrome Users – Settings > Content Settings > Privacy > Cookies

Changes to this Cookie Statement
We can change this Cookie Statement at any time.  If we make material changes to the Cookie Statement, we will let you know either by posting the changed Cookie Statement on the Site or by sending you an email.
It’s important that you review the changed Cookie Statement. If you do not wish to agree to the changed Cookie Statement, then we cannot continue to provide the website to you, and your only option is to stop accessing the website.

 

Details of this policy

Data protection compliance is reviewed and updated by the Group Audit Committee and may be changed from time to time to comply with amended regulation, legislation or Applicable Laws. This statement is dated 20 August 2019.

 

Contact Us

 We may be contacted with respect to any personal data enquiry at:

The Company Secretary
Glenveagh Properties PLC
15 Merrion Square
Dublin 2

We may also be contacted by email at enquiries@glenveagh.ie. We ask that you insert ‘Website Data Protection Notice’ into the subject line to ensure prioritized attention and will respond free of charge within 30 days.