Privacy Statement


Privacy Statement

Website Privacy Statement

Introduction

Glenveagh Homes Limited, (“Glenveagh”, “us” or “we”), operates Glenveagh.ie, and has created this Privacy Statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This statement outlines our information gathering and sharing practices concerning personal data that is obtained by us from you when you use this website.

The purpose of our website is to advertise and provide you with information on our current developments. We also use our website in order to provide you with a platform or way of registering your interest in a particular development and to enable you to contact us with any queries that you may have. By using our website, we may therefore collect some of your personal data. We have explained below what type of personal data we are likely to obtain from you, how we will use that personal data and the legal basis that we rely on in processing your personal data. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Who is the Data Controller?

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the data controller of this website is Glenveagh. Glenveagh’s registered office is located at Block B, Maynooth Business Campus, Maynooth, County Kildare and its company number is 368093.

How to Contact the Data Controller/Glenveagh

If you have any questions or queries, please contact us at enquiries@glenveagh.ie or at the above registered office address.

What Information is Collected About You?

We collect personal data from you when you access our website and use the platforms on the website.

Like most websites, when you access our website, your device’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access times and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data. This information may be used to help us to improve our website and the services we offer.

Most of the other personal data that we obtain from you, for example your name, email address, telephone number, buyer type, financial status (e.g. mortgage approved) or age group is obtained when you sign up for email alerts or register your interest in a particular development through our website In cases where you register your interest in a particular development, we will provide you with a separate Privacy Notice which will outline how we, together with the Appointed Sales Agent, comply with our obligations under the GDPR as joint Data Controllers for that particular situation.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them please see our Cookies Statement.

The Purpose for Obtaining and Processing Your Personal Data

We obtain, use and process your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. to market and advertise our new and current developments to you through the website;
  2. to provide you with a way or platform through which you can register your interest in a development;
  3. to respond to your queries that are submitted to us through our website;
  4. to provide you with email alerts once you have registered your details to receive those email alerts;
  5. to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  6. to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  7. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  8. as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;
  9. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  10. to make suggestions and recommendations to you about other developments that may interest you.

The Legal Basis for Obtaining Your Data

Legitimate Interests

In most cases, it is in our legitimate interest to process your personal data for the following reasons:

  1. To advertise our developments through our website to you;
  2. To provide you with a way in which you can register your interest in a development;
  3. To respond to any queries that you have submitted through the website; and
  4. To provide you with a way of registering your details in order to receive email alerts.

When we rely on legitimate interests as a legal justification for processing your personal data, we must consider whether those legitimate interests are overridden by your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms. We have considered these matters and we believe that our legitimate interests are not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms. If this were to change and if we think that there is a risk that one or more of your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms may be affected, then we will not use your personal data unless there is another legal basis for us to do so (for example by obtaining your consent).

What Happens if You Do Not Want to Provide us with Your Personal Data

If you do not want us to process your personal data or if you request (see your rights) that we stop processing your personal data, then we cannot respond to queries that you raise through our website or send you email alerts that you had requested us to send you.

Information we receive from other sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Data Retention/How Long We Keep Your Personal Data For

We keep your Personal Data for no longer than is necessary pursuant to the GDPR and in accordance with any regulatory and/or statutory requirements. Please see our Retention Schedule for further information.

Disclosure of your personal information

When you use our website (excluding when you register your interest which is dealt with in a separate Privacy Notice) and when you request email alerts, the recipients of your personal data include our IT providers. We may also disclose your personal data to any member of our group, within and outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries to provide services for us, subject to strict contractual obligations to protect your personal information and process it on our behalf and under our control only.

We may also share your information with selected third parties including:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website; and

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if Glenveagh or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Glenveagh, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your RightsWhat does this mean?

The right to be informed You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this notice.

The right of accessYou have the right to obtain access to your personal data (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Statement).

The right of rectificationThis is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your personal data in accordance with data protection law.

The right to erasure This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

The right to restrict processingYou have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal data. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their personal data to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in the future.

The right to data portability You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.

The right to object to processingYou have the right to object to processing for direct marketing (which we do only with your consent) and also to processing which is carried out for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

The right to lodge a complaintYou have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with the Data Protection Commission.

The right to withdraw consent If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes.

Third-party websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites and web platforms. In addition, third parties’ websites may also provide links to our website. If you follow a link to any of those websites or web platforms, please note that those websites and web platforms have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any person data to those websites.

We do not accept, and we disclaim, any responsibility for the privacy statements and information protections practices of any third-party website (whether or not such website is linked on or to our website). These links are provided to you for convenience purposes only, and you access them at your own risk. It is your responsibility to check the third-party website’s privacy statements before you submit any personal data to their websites.

Changes to our Website Privacy Statement

This Website Privacy Statement has been updated on the 24th May 2018. We reserve the right to change this Website Privacy Statement at any time at our sole discretion. If we make changes, we will post these changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our website after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Website Privacy Statement as modified.

Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Website Privacy Statement and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to enquiries@glenveagh.ie or our registered address of Block B, Maynooth Business Campus, Maynooth, County Kildare.

 

Disclaimer

Intellectual property rights

Glenveagh Properties PLC owns the copyright in the content published on the Website except where otherwise indicated by a third party’s proprietary notice. Images, trade marks and brands are also protected by other intellectual property laws and may not be reproduced or appropriated in any manner without written permission of their respective owners. Unless specifically prohibited by a notice published on any page, you may make a print copy of such parts of the Website as you may reasonably require for your own personal use provided that any copy has attached to it any relevant proprietary notices and/or disclaimers. All other use is prohibited.

Viruses

We do not guarantee that the Website will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access the Website. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse the Website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Website, the server on which the Website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Website. You must not attack the Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. [Include the next sentence only if the company is based in the UK, otherwise delete it.]By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990.[End of UK-only sentence – delete these notes from web page.] We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will cooperate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the Website will cease immediately.

Third-party websites

We are not responsible for the content of any other website from which you have accessed the Website or to which you may hyperlink from the website and cannot be held liable for any loss or damage you incur as a result thereof.

General

These terms of use are governed by the laws of England and Wales and you agree that the English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute.

To the extent that any part of these terms of use is found to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable by any court of competent jurisdiction such part shall to that extent be severed from the remaining terms all of which shall remain in full force and effect as permitted by law.

 

Accessibility

We’re constantly working to make the Glenveagh Properties PLC website as usable and accessible as possible for every user.

We have made every effort to ensure that this website meets or exceeds the relevant legal requirements. We believe that this website meets or exceeds the requirements of the level A criteria of the World Wide Web Consortium Web Accessibility Initiative (WCAGWAI) 2.0 guidelines.

The website should be compatible with recent versions of all assistive devices.

Questions and feedback

We intend that you should have no difficulty in accessing any information on this website. However, if you do have any difficulty we want to hear from you so that we can put things right. Please contact us.

 

Cookie Notice

Use of Cookies
“Cookies” are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually prevent accepting cookies by changing your browser settings. A cookie allows you to browse in the store, put items in your shopping cart and then return several days later to continue where you left off – with the previously selected items still in the cart. Cookies help us give you a better website, by letting us monitor what’s working and what isn’t through site traffic analysis. Please be assured that accepting a cookie does not give us access to your computer or personal information under any circumstances. The cookie settings on this website are set to ‘allow all cookies’ to give you the very best experience.

Types of Cookies Used on the website
The following types of cookies are used on this website:

  • Necessary cookies which are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.
  • Performance cookies which collect information about how visitors use the website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the website works.
  • Functional cookies which allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. The information these cookies collect are anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

How to Manage and Disable Cookies
Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. Please note, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your visitor experience. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the website you visit. Our system will automatically issue cookies when you log in to the website unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies.

By using Glenveagh’s website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.
If you do not want these cookies on your device, you can change your cookie settings at any time through your web browser settings.
Here are the locations of the cookie settings for all major web browsers:

  • Internet Explorer – Tools > Internet Options > Privacy tab.
  • Firefox – Tools > Options > Privacy menu.
  • Safari Users – Edit > Preferences > Privacy menu.
  • Chrome Users – Settings > Content Settings > Privacy > Cookies

Changes to this Cookie Statement
We can change this Cookie Statement at any time.  If we make material changes to the Cookie Statement, we will let you know either by posting the changed Cookie Statement on the Site or by sending you an email.
It’s important that you review the changed Cookie Statement. If you do not wish to agree to the changed Cookie Statement, then we cannot continue to provide the website to you, and your only option is to stop accessing the website.

Contact Us
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: Glenveagh Properties Plc, 25-28 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1 or using the “Contact Us” section of the website.

Contact

Our Offices

Glenveagh Properties PLC and Glenveagh Living

Iconic Offices, The Greenway, Ardilaun Court, 112-114 St Stephen’s Green, Dublin 2, Ireland

Glenveagh Homes

The Digital Offices, Block B, Maynooth Business Campus, Maynooth, County Kildare, Ireland